LASA2023 América Latina y el Caribe: Pensar, Representar y Luchar por los Derechos

LASA Media Award

About the award

The LASA Media Award is made at every LASA Congress to recognize long-term journalistic contributions to analysis and public debate about Latin America in the United States and in Latin America, as well as breakthrough journalism. Nominations are invited from LASA members and from journalists.

Call for nominations

The Latin American Studies Association is pleased to announce its competition for the 2023 LASA Media Award for outstanding media coverage of Latin America. LASA members can nominate journalists from both print and electronic media. The committee will carefully review each nominee’s work and select an award recipient. LASA may invite the awardee to submit materials for possible publication in the LASA Forum.

The award will be announced at the LASA2023 Welcome Ceremony, and the awardee will be publicly honored. In addition, he/she will present his/her journalistic career in a special panel during the Congress.

To make a nomination, please submit one copy of the journalist’s electronic portfolio, complete mailing address, telephone and fax numbers, and e-mail address by September 20, 2022*

* The deadline to nominate candidates for this award has been extended to November 15, 2022.

Members of the 2023 Committee

Iria Puyosa (chair)
Digital Research Lab - Atlantic Council

Luz Mely Reyes 
Efecto Cocuyo

Rosental Alves
University of Texas, Austin

Omar Rincón
Universidad de los Andes

Award history

2022


AWARDEE: Mariana Carbajal, Página 12, Argentina

HONORABLE MENTION: Ismael Moreno CotoRadio Progreso, Equipo de Reflexión, Investigación y Comunicación (ERIC), Honduras

2021


AWARDEES: José Luis Sanz, Washington correspondent, El Faro and Luz Mely Reyes, director and co-founder of the digital media Efecto Cocuyo

HONORABLE MENTION: María Teresa Ronderos, co-founder and director of Centro Latinoamericano de Investigación Periodística (CLIP)

2020


AWARDEE: Jennifer Ávila, Journalist and Co-founder of the digital media Contra Corriente

2019


AWARDEE: Patricia Nieto Nieto, Journalist and Colombian chronicler. Professor of social communication and journalism at the Universidad de Antioquia in Medellín

HONORABLE MENTION: Nelly Luna Amancio, General Editor and Co-founder of OjoPúblico

2018


AWARDEE: Amalia Pando, Radio Lider, Bolivia

HONORABLE MENTION: Alejandra Xanic, investigative journalist, Mexico

HONORABLE MENTION: Yoani Sanchez, 14ymedio, Cuba

2017


AWARDEE: Mariano Castillo, The Associated Press, USA

2016


AWARDEE: Juan Luis Font, ContraPoder, Guatemala

2015


AWARDEE: Mauricio Weibel, Unión Sudamericana de Corresponsales

HONORABLE MENTION: Roque Planas, Huffington Post

2014


AWARDEE: Raúl Peñaranda, Página Siete (Bolivia)

2013


AWARDEE: Marcela Turati, De a Pie

2012


AWARDEE: José Vales, El Universal de México

2010


AWARDEE: Carlos Dada, El Faro, El Salvador

2009


AWARDEE: Mario Osava, IPS correspondent, Brazil

2007


AWARDEE: Hollman Morris, Colombia

2006


AWARDEE: Maria Ester Gilio

2004


AWARDEE: Julio Scherer, journalist, Mexico

2003


AWARDEE: Eduardo Anguita, freelance journalist, Argentina

HONORABLE MENTION: Juan Pablo Cárdenas Squella

2001


AWARDEE: Guillermo González Uribe, Número, Colombia

2000


AWARDEE: Patricia Verdugo Aguirre, CONAMA, Chile and Diario 16, Spain

1998


AWARDEE: Gustavo Gorriti (Sendero Luminoso and Carretas)

1997


AWARDEE: Julio Scherer (Proceso)

1995


AWARDEES:

Among journalists working with U.S.-based news organizations:
David Welna (National Public Radio)

Among journalists affiliated with Latin America-based entities:
Horacio Verbitsky (Página 12), Buenos Aires, Argentina

1994


AWARDEES:

Among journalists working with U.S.-based news organizations:
Kathy Ellison (Miami Herald), WINNER
Dudley Althaus (Houston Chronicle), (HONORABLE MENTION)

Among journalists affiliated with Latin America-based entities:
Caretas, Lima Peru (award given to an entire publication), Enrique Zileri, editor.

1992


AWARDEE: Alma Guillermoprieto (The New Yorker)

SPECIAL CITATION: Alan Riding (Former Bureau Chief, The New York Times in Mexico City and Rio de Janeiro

1991


AWARDEE: John Dinges, National Public Radio

1989


AWARDEE: Pamela Constable, The Boston Globe

1988


AWARDEE: Charles A. Krause, McNeil/Leher News Hour

1986


AWARDEE: Bill Buzenberg, National Public Radio

1985


AWARDEES:
Laurie Becklund, The Los Angeles Times
Craig Pyes, Albuquerque Journal

1983


AWARDEE: Raymond Bonner, The New York Times