Nominations Invited for the 2020 Slate
LASA2019 Nuestra América: Justice and Inclusion

Program Tracks

Select the most appropriate track for your proposal from the following list and enter it in the designated place in the submission system. It can only be submitted to one track. Names of Program Committee members are provided for information only. Direct your correspondence to the LASA Secretariat ONLY.

AFR / Afro-Latin/Indigenous Peoples

Osmundo Pinho, Universidade Federal do Recôncavo da Bahia
María Teresa Sierra, CIESAS, Mexico City

AGR / Agrarian and Rural Life

Helga Baitenmann, University of London
Gerardo Otero, Simon Fraser University

ART / Art, Archaeology, and Architecture

Guillermina de Ferrari, University of Wisconsin-Madison
Fernando Lara, University of Texas at Austin

BIO / Biodiversity, Climate Change, and Natural Resources

María Ángeles Cadarso Vecina, Universidad de Castilla–La Mancha, Albacete
Pablo Ruiz Nápoles, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México

CIT / Cities and Urban Studies

Paola Jirón, Universidad de Santiago de Chile
Maria Estela Ramos, União Metropolitana de Educação e Cultura, Lauro de Freitas

CSS / Civil Society and Social Movements

Graciela Di Marco, Universidad Nacional de San Martín
Amalia Pallares, University of Illinois, Chicago

CUL / Culture, Power, and Political Subjectivities

Luis Duno-Gottberg, Rice University
Graciela Montaldo, Columbia University

ECO / Economics and Development

Robert Blecker, American University
Esteban Pérez, Universidad de Chile and CEPAL

EDU / Education, Citizenship, and Inclusion

Jorge Gorostiaga, Universidad Nacional de San Martín
Oresta López Pérez, El Colegio de San Luis
María T. de la Piedra, University of Texas, El Paso

FIL / Film, Performance, and Culture

David Garcia, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
Charlotte Gleghorn, University of Edinburgh

GEN / Gender and Feminisms

Aída Hernández Castillo, CIESAS, Mexico City
Veronica Schild, University of Western Ontario

HEA / Health Studies

Heide Castañeda, University of South Florida
Mark Padilla, Florida International University
Adam Warren, University of Washington, Seattle

HIS / History and Historiography

Kris Lane, Tulane University
Claudia Rosas, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
Javier Villa-Flores, Emory University

HUM / Human Rights and Memory

Emilio Crenzel, Universidad de Buenos Aires
Lisa DiGiovanni, Keene State College

ILL / Indigenous Languages and Literatures

Gloria Chacón, University of California, San Diego
Luz María Lepe, Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro

INE / Inequalities: Their Multiple Faces

Ricardo Fuentes-Nieva, OXFAM México
Alicia Puyana, FLACSO México

INT / International Relations

Elsa Llenderrozas, Universidad de Buenos Aires
Andrés Malamud, Universidade de Lisboa

ILS / Interrogating Latin American Studies

Pedro García-Caro, University of Oregon
Junyoung Verónica Kim, University of Pittsburgh

JOU / Journalism, News, and Democracy

Laura Carlsen, The Americas Program, Mexico City
Froylán Enciso, CIDE, Mexico City

LAB / Labor Studies and Class Relations

Graciela Bensusán, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, Xochimilco
Jürgen Weller, CEPAL, Santiago de Chile

LPR / Latin America and the Pacific Rim

Kevin Gallagher, Boston University
Carol Wise, University of Southern California

LAT / Latinx Studies

Lorgia García-Peña, Harvard University
Laura Gutiérrez, University of Texas, Austin
Ramón Rivera-Servera, Northwestern University

LAW / Law, Rights, and Citizenship

Rachel Sieder, CIESAS, Mexico City
Bruce Wilson, University of Central Florida

LTC / Literature and Culture: Interdisciplinary Approaches

Lena Burgos-Lafuente, Stony Brook University
Tori Holmes, Queen’s University Belfast

LTA / Literature of the Americas

Harris Feinsod, Northwestern University
Edgar Garcia, University of Chicago

MAS / Mass Media and Popular Culture

Dylon Robbins, New York University
James Scorer, University of Manchester

MIG / Migration, Displacements, Diasporas

Deborah Boehm, University of Nevada, Reno
Tanya Golash-Boza, University of California, Merced

OTS / Otros Saberes and Alternative Methods

Jennifer Goett, Michigan State University
Keisha-Khan Perry, Brown University

PIP / Political Institutions and Processes

Margarita Batlle, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
Raul Sanchez Urribarri, La Trobe University, Melbourne

POL / Politics and Inequality

Elizabeth Kaknes, Marist College
Jana Morgan, University of Tennessee, Knoxville

REL / Religions and Spiritualities

Lauren F. Guerra, University of California, Los Angeles
Ana-Maurine Lara, University of Oregon

SLS / Sexualities and LGBTQ Studies

Pedro DiPietro, Syracuse University and FLACSO Argentina
Suyapa Portillo, Pitzer College

SBD / Social Analysis and Big Data

Raymundo Miguel Campos Vázquez, El Colegio de México
Aurora Ramírez, El Colegio de México

SAS / Sport and Society

Brenda Elsey, Hofstra University
Julia Haas, Freie Universität Berlin

VIO / Violence and Insecurities

Marcelo Saín, Universidad de Quilmes

YCS / Youth and Childhood Studies

María Claudia Duque-Páramo, Independent Researcher and Consultant
Lauren Heidbrink, California State University, Long Beach