LASA2021 Crisis global, desigualdades y centralidad de la vida

Program Tracks and Committee Members

Select the most appropriate track for your proposal from the list below and enter it in the designated space of the submission system. You can send your proposal to one track only. Names of Program Committee members are provided for information only. Direct your correspondence to the LASA Secretariat ONLY.

NEW PROGRAM TRACKS FOR LASA2021

AFR / Indigenous Peoples, Afrodescendants and Other Epistemologies and Co-production of Knowledge

Luis Alberto Tuaza (Universidad Nacional de Chimborazo)
Claudia Miranda (Universidade Federal do Estado do Rio de Janeiro)

ASA / Asia and the Americas

Takeshi Wada (University of Tokyo)

FCO / Fighting COVID-19:  Epidemia, Past and Present

América Molina del Villar (CIESAS)

SLS / Sexualities and LGBTI Studies

Maria Amelia Viteri (Universidad San Francisco de Quito)
Joseph Pierce (Stony Brook University)

PERMANENT PROGRAM TRACKS

AGR / Agrarian and Food Studies

Travis McArthur (University of Florida at Gainesville)
Myriam Paredes (FLACSO Ecuador)

ART/ Art, Music and Performance Studies

Ketty Wong (University of Kansas) 
Victoria Eli (Universidad Complutense de Madrid)

CHI / Childhood and Youth Studies

Monique Voltarelli (Universidad de Brasilia)
Joanna Dreby (University of Albany)

CIV / Civil Societies and Social Movements 

Jessica Rich (Marquette University)
Santiago Anria (Dickinson College)

CUL / Culture, Power and Political Subjectivities

Massimo Modonesi (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Enrique Jaramillo Buenaventura (Universidad ISECI)

DEM / Democratization and Political Process

Julieta Suárez-Cao (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile) 
Juan C. Olmeda (El Colegio de México)

ECO / Economics and Political Economy

Fernando Leiva (University of California, Santa Cruz)
Marisa Bucheli (Universidad de la República Uruguay)

EDU / Education

David Post (Penn State College of Education)
Cristina Cielo (FLACSO Ecuador)
Paola Vargas Moreno (Investigadora Independiente)

ENV / Environment, Nature and Climate Change

Diana Carolina Ojeda (CIDER –Universidad de los Andes)
Karsten Paerregaard (University of Gothenburg) 

FIL / Film Studies

Amalia Córdova (Smithsonian Center for Folklife)
Maria Helena Rueda (Smith College)

GEN / Feminisms and Gender Studies 

Montserrat Sagot (Universidad de Costa Rica)
Elizabeth Friedman (University of San Francisco)

HEA / Health Policies

Roberto Castro (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México - CRIM)

HIS / History and Archaeology

Alejandra Osorio (Wellesley College)
Ángela Vergara (California State University)

HUM / Human Rights and Memory

Karina Ansolabehere (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Adriana González Gil (Universidad de Antioquia)

INT / International Relations/Global Studies

Paz Milet (Universidad de Chile)
Jeffrey Pugh (University of Massachusetts Boston)

LAB / Labor Studies

Erynn Masi de Casanova (University of Cincinnati) 
Rodolfo Elbert (CONICET/Universidad de Buenos Aires)

LAN / Language and Linguistics

Armando Muyolema (University of Wisconsin at Madison)
Ana Maria Escobar (University of Illinois)

LAT / Latinx Studies

Xóchitl Bada (University of Illinois)
Larry La Fountain- Stokes (University of Michigan)

LAW / Law and Justice

Camilo Saavedra (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Kenneth Sebastian Leon (Rutgers University)

LIT / Literature Studies

Héctor Hoyos (Stanford University)
Diego Falconi (Universidad Autónoma de Barcelona)
Cristián Opazo (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile)
Ana Forcinito (University of Minnesota)

MED / Media Studies

Gabriela Martínez  (University of Oregon)
Mariana De Maio (Lehigh University)
Sonia De La Cruz (University of Washington)

MIG / Migration and refugees

Luin Goldring (York University)
Soledad Alvarez (University of Houston)
Tanya Basok (University of Windsor)

POL / Political Institutions

Javier Corrales (Amherst College)
Carolina Curvale (FLACSO Ecuador)

PUB / Public and Social Policies

Christina Ewig (University of Minnesota)
Rossana Castiglioni (Universidad Diego Portales)

RAC / Race and Ethnicities

Ana Ramos-Zayas (Yale University)
Mercedes Prieto (FLACSO Ecuador)

REL / Religion, politics and society

Olga Odgers Ortiz (El Colegio de la Frontera Norte)
Roberto Blancarte (El Colegio de México)

SCH / Scholarly Resources  

Jade Madrid (Georgetown University)
Holly Ackerman (Duke University)

URB / Urban Studies

Manuel Dammert (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú)
Ana Paula Pimentel (University of Michigan)

VIO / Security and Violence

Marco Cepik (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul)
Angélica Durán Martínez (University of Massachusetts, Lowell)