Prêmios da Seção 2020

2020 Best Book in Amazonian Studies
Apresentado pela Seção de Amazonia

Vencedor

Oscar de la Torre Cueva
University North Carolina - Charlotte
People of the River: Nature and Identity in Black Amazonia, 1835-1945 (2018)

Best Article in Humanities - Melhor Artigo em Ciências Humanas (Antonio Candido Prize)
Apresentado pela Seção de Brazil

Vencedor

Mari Rodríguez Binnie
Williams College
“Dissident Bodies: Materialising Xerographic Experimentation in São Paulo 1970-1985.” Third Text 33.6: (2019): 745-760

Menção Honrosa

Pedro Rabelo Erber
Cornell University
“Beautiful Money; or, What Can Contemporary Art Teach Us About the Neoliberal Economy?” Revista Hispánica Moderna 72.2 (2019): 149-159

Best Article in Social Sciences - Melhor Artigo em Ciências Sóciais (Sérgio Buarque de Holanda prize)
Apresentado pela Seção de Brazil

Vencedor

Graziella Morães Silva; Luciana Souza Leão and Bárbara Grillo
The Graduate Institute Geneva; University of Michigan, LSA Collegiate Postdoctoral Fellow) and PPGSA/UFRJ; The City University of New York
“Seeing Whites: Views of Black Brazilians in Rio de Janeiro.” Ethnic and Racial Studies 43.4 (2019): 632-651

Menção Honrosa

Stefanie Israel de Souza
Tulane University, CIPR Post-Doctoral Fellow
“Pacification of Rio's Favelas and the ‘Pacification of the Pacification Police’: The Role of Coordinating Brokerage in Police Reform.” Sociological Forum 34.2 (June 2019): 458-482

Best Book in the Humanities - Melhor Livro em Humanidades (Antonio Candido Prize)
Apresentado pela Seção de Brazil

Vencedor

Gustavo PT Furtado
Duke University
Documentary Filmmaking in Contemporary Brazil: Cinematic Archives of the Present (Oxford University Press, 2019).

Menção Honrosa

Jessica Graham
UC San Diego
Shifting the Meaning of Democracy: Race, Politics, and Culture in the United States and Brazil (University of California Press, 2019)

Menção Honrosa

Jacob Blanc
University of Edinburgh
Before the Flood: The Itaipu Dam and the Visibility of Rural Brazil (Duke University Press, 2019)

Best Book Prize in Social Sciences - Melhor Livro em Ciências Sóciais (Sérgio Buarque de Holanda Prize)
Apresentado pela Seção de Brazil

Vencedor

Rebecca Tarlau
Pennsylvania State University
Occupying Schools, Occupying Land: How the Landless Workers Movement Transformed Brazilian Education (Oxford University Press, 2019)

Menção Honrosa

Christopher Gibson
Simon Fraser University
Movement-Driven Development: The Politics of Health and Democracy in Brazil (Stanford University Press, 2019)

Best Dissertation in Humanities – Melhor Tese em Humanidades (Antonio Candido Prize)
Apresentado pela Seção de Brazil

Vencedor

Lúcia Klück Stumpf
Universidade de São Paulo
Fragmentos de guerra: Imagens e visualidades da guerra contra o Paraguai (1865-1881). Ph.D., Antropologia Social

Menção Honrosa

Daniel Mandur Thomaz
Ph.D., St. Peter’s College, University of Oxford
A Brazilian at the BBC War-Front: Entertainment, Propaganda and Modernism in Antônio Callado’s Radio Dramas for the Latin American Service (1941-1947). Ph.D. in Modern Languages.

Menção Honrosa

Eyal Weinberg
University of Texas at Austin
Tending to the Body Politic: Doctors, Military Repression, and Transitional Justice in Brazil (1961-1988). Ph.D. in History

Best Dissertation in Social Sciences – Melhor Tese em Ciências Sóciais (Sérgio Buarque de Holanda prize)
Apresentado pela Seção de Brazil

Vencedor

Lorena Féres da Silva Telles
Ph.D., Universidade de São Paulo
Teresa Benguela e Felipa Crioula estavam grávidas: maternidade e escravidão no Rio de Janeiro (século XIX).Ph.D, Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas (FFLCH)

Maureen Ahern Doctoral Dissertation Award in Colonial Latin American Studies
Apresentado pela Seção de Colonial

Vencedor

Ximena Alexandra Sofia Gomez Carlin
University of Massachusetts Amherst
Nuestra Señora: Confraternal Art and Identity in Early Colonial Lima

Menção Honrosa

Santiago Muñoz Arbeláez
Universidad de los Andes (Bogotá)
The New Kingdom of Granada: The Making and Unmaking of Spain’s Atlantic Empire, 1530-1620

Premio por la obra de Vida
Apresentado pela Seção de Cuba

Vencedor

Carmen Diana Deere
University of Florida, Gainseville
Premio a la Excelencia Académica en los Estudios sobre Cuba

Best Article or Edited Volume Chapter by Section Member
Apresentado pela Seção de Defense, Public Security & Democracy

Vencedor

Luis Leandro Schenoni
University of Notre Dame
“Was the Malvinas/Falklands a Diversionary War? A Prospect-Theory Reinterpretatiojn of Aergentina’s Decline” (with Sean Braniff & Jorge Battaglino), Published in 2019.

Best Paper Presented at LASA by Junior Scholar Section Member
Apresentado pela Seção de Defense, Public Security & Democracy

Vencedor

Lindsay Mayka
Colby College
“The Power of Human Rights Frames in Urban Security: Lessons from Bogotá” at LASA 2019

Alfred Stepan Lifetime Achievement Award in Defense, Public Security and Democracy
Apresentado pela Seção de Defense, Public Security & Democracy

Vencedor

José Manuel Ugarte
Universidad de Buenos Aires
Lifetime Achievement Award

Best Article Award
Apresentado pela Seção de Economics and Politics

Vencedores

Sara Niedzwiecki e Santiago Anria
University of California, Santa Cruz and Dickinson College
Participatory Social Policies: Diverging Patterns in Brazil and Bolivia

Menção Honrosa

Pedro Mendes Loureiro
University of Cambridge
Social Structure and Distributive Policies Under the PT Governments: A Poverty-Reducing Variety of Neoliberalism

Premio al mejor ensayo académico por un estudiante de posgrado.
Apresentado pela Seção de Ecuadorian Studies

Vencedor

Estefania Aguayo
Flacso Ecuador
Itinerarios de cáncer de mama: relaciones de género en el ámbito biomédico

Menção Honrosa

Andrea Bravo Díaz
University College London
Waorani Living Well: An ethnographic study of wellbeing and its challenges along oil roads

Mejor Ensayo: Categoria General
Apresentado pela Seção de Film Studies

Vencedor

Andrew C. Rajca
University of South Carolina
"Urban Imaginaries, Spatial Practices, and Cinematic Aesthetics in Sérgio Bianchi's Os inquilinos

Vencedor

Niall Geraghty
University College London
Sonorous memory in Jonathan Perel¹s El predio (2010) and Los murales (2011)

Premio del mejor ensayo (categoria estudiante de posgrado)
Apresentado pela Seção de Film Studies

Vencedor

Luciana Caresani
Universidad de Buenos Aires
2018- Representación y memoria en las imágenes de archivo del cine argentino sobre la guerra de Malvinas². En Tompkins, C., Smiraglia, R., Christofoletti Barrenha, N., Cuarterolo A. y Flores, S. (comp.). Diez miradas sobre el cine y audiovisual: volumen aniversario de la revista Imagofagia. Ciudad Autónoma de Buenos Aires, Colección Saberes. Editorial de la Facultad de Filosofía y Letras de la Universidad de Buenos Aires, pp. 273-299.

Premio del Investigador/a  Joven
Apresentado pela Seção de Film Studies

Vencedor

Juan Llamas Rodríguez
University of Texas at Dallas
Assistant Professor, Critical Media Studies School of Arts, Technology, and Emerging Communication

Premio Elsa Chaney
Apresentado pela Seção de Gender and Feminist Studies

Vencedor

Annie Wilkinson
University of California, Irvine
The Death Threat of Gender: Security Culture and Transnational Pro-Family Activism in Mexico

Premio Helen Safa
Apresentado pela Seção de Gender and Feminist Studies

Vencedor

Carolina Arango-Vargas
Drew University
When Sisterhood is at Stake: The Case of a Colombian Feminist NGO in Times of Global Neoliberalism

Article Prize
Apresentado pela Seção de Haiti and Dominican Republic

Vencedor

Anne Eller
Yale University
“Raining Blood: Spiritual Power, Gendered Violence and Anticolonial Lives in the Nineteenth-Century Dominican Borderlands” Hispanic American Historical Review

Menção Honrosa

Maria Cecilia Ulrickson
Catholic University of America
“Cultivators, Domestics, and Slaves: Slavery in Santo Domingo Under Louverture and Napoleon, 1801-1803,” The Americas

Guy Alexandre Paper Prize
Apresentado pela Seção de Haiti and Dominican Republic

Vencedor

Nancy Kang
University of Manitoba
Ciguapismo: Rhina P. Espaillat's Feminist Hermeneutics of Loss

Menção Honrosa

Julie Sellers
Benedictine College
From Radio Guarachita to El Tieto eShow

Isis Duarte Book Prize
Apresentado pela Seção de Haiti and Dominican Republic

Vencedor

Jeffrey S. Kahn
University of California, Davis
Islands of Sovereignty: Haitian Migration and the Borders of Empire

Menção Honrosa

Brandon R. Byrd
Vanderbilt University
The Black Republic: African Americans and the Fate of Haiti

Mejor libro en Historia Reciente y Memoria
Apresentado pela Seção de Historia Reciente y Memoria

Vencedor

Aldo Marchesi
Universidad de la República
Latin America’s Radical Left. Rebellion and Cold War in the Global 1960s

Menção Honrosa

Alison Bruey
University of North Florida
Bread, Justice, and Liberty: Grassroots Activism and Human Rights in Pinochet's Chile

Menção Honrosa

Cynthia Milton
Université de Montréal
Conflicted Memory Military Cultural Interventions and the Human Rights Era in Peru

Artículo en ciencias sociales
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Helga Baitenmann
University of London
"Zapata's Justice: Land and Water Conflict Resolution in Revolutionary Mexico (1914-16)." Journal of Latin American Studies 51(4): 801-28

Menção Honrosa

Brian Palmer-Rubin
Marquette University
"Evading the Patronage Trap: Organizational Capacity and Demand Making in Mexico." Comparative Political Studies 52(13-14): 2097-2134

Artículo en humanidades
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Sara Potter
University of Texas at El Paso
"Of Monsters and Malinches: Signifying Violence in Edgar Cléments Operación Bolívar and Tony Sandoval's El cadáver y el sofá." Revista de Estudios Hispánicos 51(1): 143-63

Menção Honrosa

Nicole M. Guidotti-Hernández
Emory University
"Partido Liberal Mexicano: Intimate Betrayals: Enrique Flores Magón, Paula Carmona, and the Gendered History of Denunciation." Southern California Quarterly 101(2): 127-62

Menção Honrosa

Jorge Quintana Navarrete
Darmouth University
"Biopolítica y vida inorgánica: la plasmogenia de Alfonso Herrera." Revista Hispánica Moderna 72(1): 79-95

Libro en ciencias sociales
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Natalia de Marinis
Centro de Investigación y Estudios Superiores en Antropología Social (CIESAS)
Desplazadas por la guerra. Estado, género y violencia en la región triqui, CIESAS

Libro en humanidades
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Laura J. Torres-Rodríguez
New York University
Orientaciones transpacíicas: La modernidad mexicana y el espectro de Asia, University of North Carolina Press

Menção Honrosa

Paul M. Worley y Rita M. Palacios
Western Carolina University and Conestoga College Institute of Technology and Advanced Learning
Unwriting Maya Literature: Ts'íib as Recorded Knowledge, University of Arizona Press

Menção Honrosa

Emily Hind
University of Florida
Dude Lit: Mexican Men Writing and Performing Competence, 1955-2012, University of Arizona Press

Tesis doctoral
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Jessica Wax-Edwards
University of London
Power, Violence, and Representation: The Visual Legacy of Felipe Calderón's Presidencty

Menção Honrosa

Bruno Ríos Martínez de Castro
University of Houston
Escribir sobre la ruina. Operaciones políticas de la poesía mexicana contemporánea, 1985-2015

Menção Honrosa

Saúl Espino Armendáriz
El Colegio de México
Feminismo católico en México: la historia del CIDHAL y sus redes transnacionales (c 1960-1990)

Menção Honrosa

Rachel Grace Newman
Columbia University
Transnational Ambitions: Student Migrants and the Making of a National Future int Twentieth-Century Mexico

2019 Best Political Institutions Paper
Apresentado pela Seção de Political Institutions

Vencedor

Luis L. Schenoni
University of Notre Dame
Bringing War Back In: Victory and State Formation in Latin America

Blanca G. Silvestrini Prize for Outstanding Article in Puerto Rican Studies
Apresentado pela Seção de Puerto Rico

Vencedor

Maritza Stanchich and Hilda Lloréns
University of Puerto Rico/Río Piedras and University of Rhode Island
Water is life, but the colony is a necropolis: Environmental terrains of struggle in Puerto Rico,” Cultural Dynamics vol. 31, no. 1-2 (2019): 81-101.

Carlos Monsiváis Prize in the Social Sciences
Apresentado pela Seção de Sexualities Studies

Vencedores

Hillary Hiner and Juan Carlos Garrido
Universidad de Chile
"Antitrans State Terrorism: Trans and Travesti Women, Human Rights, and Recent History in Chile," TSQ vol. 6, no. 2 (2019): 194-209

Menções Honrosas

Sayak Valencia and Alejandra León Olvera
Colegio de la Frontera Norte
“De profesión, femeninas: género, prostética y estéticas como trabajo contemporáneo,” Cuadernos De Literatura vol. 23, no. 46 (2019): 24-46

Sylvia Molloy Prize in the Humanities
Apresentado pela Seção de Sexualities Studies

Vencedor

Carl Fischer
Fordham University
"Ese sexo que no es 10001 1001: Sobre la visibilidad digital/chilena/trans*", Comunicación y Medios no. 39 (2019): 110-122

Best Paper Award
Apresentado pela Seção de Subnational Politics and Society

Vencedor

Lindsay Mayka
Colby College
The Power of Human Rights Frames in Urban Security: Lessons from Bogotá

Premio al Mejor Artículo de Ciencias Sociales
Apresentado pela Seção de Venezuelan Studies

Vencedor

Víctor Mijares
Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
Soft balancing the titans: Venezuelan foreign-policy strategy toward the US, China, and Russia

Premio al Mejor Artículo de Humanidades sobre Venezuela
Apresentado pela Seção de Venezuelan Studies

Vencedor

Giovanna Montenegro
Binghamton University
“The Welser Phantom”: Apparitions of the Welser Venezuela Colony in Nineteenth and Twentieth -century German Cultural Memory.” Transit: A Journal of Travel, Migration, and Multiculturalism in the German-speaking World.11.2 (2018): 21-53.

Vencedor

Irina Troconis
Cornell University
"RAW: The Flesh of the Past"

Best Book in Latin American Visual Culture Studies
Apresentado pela Seção de Visual Culture Studies

Vencedor

Jennifer Jolly
Ithaca College
Creating Pátzcuaro, Creating Mexico: Art, Tourism, and Nation Building Under Lázaro Cárdenas. First ed. Austin: University of Texas Press, 2018

Best Essay in Latin American Visual Culture Studies
Apresentado pela Seção de Visual Culture Studies

Vencedor

Sara Garzón
Cornell University
"Manuel Amaru Cholango: Decolonizing Technologies and the Construction of Indigenous Futures." Arts 8, no. 4: 163. https://doi.org/10.3390/arts8040163

Menção Honrosa

Lesley A. Wolff
Texas Tech University
“From Raw to Refined: Edouard Duval-Carrié’s Sugar Conventions (2013),” African and Black Diaspora: An International Journal 12, no. 3 (2019): 355-374.