Convite a Indicações para o Quadro de 2020

Prêmios da Seção 2018

Article Prize: Humanities
Apresentado pela Seção de Brazil

Vencedor

Courtney Campbell
University of Birmingham
Four Fishermen, Orson Welles, and the Making of the Brazilian Northeast

Menção Honrosa

Cassia Roth
University of Edinburgh
Policing Pregnancy: Reproduction, Poverty, and the Law in Early Twentieth-Century Brazil

Menção Honrosa

Eli Lee Carter
University of Virginia
Silence Behind the ‘Talk of Crime’: Representations of Violence in a Sample of Contemporary Brazilian Films and Television Series

Book Prize: Humanities
Apresentado pela Seção de Brazil

Vencedor

Eve Buckley
University of Delaware
Technocrats and the Politics of Drought and Development in 20th Century Brazil (University of North Carolina Press)

Menção Honrosa

Patricia Acerbi
George Mason University
Street Occupations: Urban Vending in Rio de Janeiro, 1850-1925 (University of Texas Press)

Book Prize: Social Sciences
Apresentado pela Seção de Brazil

Vencedor

Sean T. Mitchell
Rutgers University
Constellations of Inequality: Space, Race, and Utopia in Brazil (University of Chicago Press)

Dissertation Prize: Social Sciences Award
Apresentado pela Seção de Brazil

Vencedor

Laurie Denyer Willis
London School of Hygiene and Tropical Medicine
The Salvific Sensorium: Pentecostal Life in Rio de Janeiro’s Subúrbios

Menção Honrosa

Juan P. Marsiaj
University of Toronto
Unpacking Social Movements’ Democratizing Impact: The Case of the Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, and Travesti Movement in Brazil

Social Sciences Award
Apresentado pela Seção de Brazil

Vencedor

Letícia J. Marteleto, Luiz Gama, Molly Dondero and Letisha Brown
University of Texas/ Austin, Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, American University, University of Texas/ Austin
Letícia J. Marteleto, Luiz Gama, Molly Dondero and Letisha Brown

Menção Honrosa

Jan Hoffman French
University of Richmond
Repensando a Violência Policial no Brasil: Desmascarando o Segredo Público da Raça

Menção Honrosa

Katherine C. Jensen
University of Texas/ Austin
The epistemic logic of asylum screening: (dis)embodiment and the production of asylum knowledge in Brazil

Premio Montserrat Ordóñez 2018
Apresentado pela Seção de Colombia

Vencedor

Cherilyn Elson
University of Reading
Women's Writing in Colombia. An Alternative History (Palgrave Macmillan, 2016. Series Breaking Feminist Waves)

Best Journal Article By A Junior Scholar 
Apresentado pela Seção de Colonial

Vencedor

Matthew Goldmark
Florida State University
Reading Habits: Catalina de Erauso and the Subjects of Early Modern Spanish Gender and Sexuality

2017 Lilia Rosa de la Carrera de Domínguez y Jorge José Domínguez Morejón Prize 
Apresentado pela Seção de Cuba

Vencedor

Maykel Pons Giralt
Profesor de ciencias sociales de la Universidad "Ignacio Agramonte Loynaz" de Camaguey, Cuba y doctorando en la Universidad Federal de Minas Gerais, Brasil
Mejor ponencia sobre Cuba presentada en el Congreso

2018 Award for Lifetime Achievement
Apresentado pela Seção de Defense, Public Security & Democracy

Vencedor

Dr. Alfred C . Stefan
At the time of his passing in September 2017, Dr. Stepan was Professor and former Dean of the School of International and Public Affairs at Columbia University

Best Article Published In 2017
Apresentado pela Seção de Defense, Public Security & Democracy

Vencedor

Enrique Desmond Arias
City University of New York
"Crime and Plural Orders in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil," in Current Sociology 65, no. 3: 448-465

New Directions In Ecuadorian Studies Graduate Paper Prize 
Apresentado pela Seção de Ecuadorian Studies

Vencedor

Ana María Cerón Cáceres
FLACSO - Quito
Geografías de la Cocaína: Trayectos de Mujeres Colombianas Encarceladas por Drogas en Ecuador

Menção Honrosa

Liliam Fiallo Monedero
Universidad Andina Simón Bolívar
Pluralismo Jurídico y Derechoes Humanos de las Mujeres Indígenas en Ecuador: Una Difícil Evaluación en el Campo de las Ciencias Sociales

Menção Honrosa

Monica Rivera-Muñoz
University of Leuven
The Slow Construction of the Vernacular Landscape: Water + Practices of Reciprocity in San Joaquin, Cuenca

Best Essay Category 2018
Apresentado pela Seção de Film Studies

Vencedor

Geoffrey Maguire
University of Cambridge
Playing in Public: Domestic politics and prosthetic memory in Paula Markovich ́s El Premio/The Prize 2011

Menção Honrosa

Leandro R. Gonzalez
Universidad de General Sarmiento, Argentina
Cruzando el Atlántico: cine argentino en España

Elsa Chaney Award
Apresentado pela Seção de Gender and Feminist Studies

Vencedor

Mounia El Kotni
The State University of New York-Albany
The State University of New York-Albany Between Cut and Consent. Navigating Indigenous Women’s Experiences of Obstetric Violence in Mexican Maternity Wards

Helen Safa Award
Apresentado pela Seção de Gender and Feminist Studies

Vencedor

Rachel Elfenbein
Mobilized yet Contained within Chavista Populism: Popular Women’s Organizing around Venezuela’s 2012 Organic Labor Law

Guy Alexandre PAper Prize
Apresentado pela Seção de Haiti-Dominican Republic

Vencedor

Eve Hayes de Kalaf
University of Aberdeen
Making Foreign: Legal Identity, Social Policy and the Contours of Belonging in the Contemporary Dominican Republic

Haiti-DR Section Article Prize
Apresentado pela Seção de Haiti-Dominican Republic

Vencedor

Ana Rodríguez Navas
Loyola University Chicago
Words as Weapons: Gossip in Junot Díaz’s The Brief Wondrous Life of Oscar Wao

Menção Honrosa

Christina Cecelia Davidson
Duke University
Disruptive Silences: The AME Church and Dominican-Haitian Relations

Isis Duarte Book Prize
Apresentado pela Seção de Haiti-Dominican Republic

Vencedor

Elizabeth Manley
Xavier University
The Paradox of Paternalism (Florida, 2017)

Menção Honrosa

Toni Pressley-Sanon
Eastern Michigan University
Istwa Across the Water (Florida, 2017)

Categoria De Ensayo O Ponencia
Apresentado pela Seção de Labor Studies

Vencedor

Rodrigo Medel y Domingo Pérez
Observatorio de Huelgas Laborales del Centro de Estudios de Conflicto y Coehesión Social, Santiago de Chile
Tres modelos de conflicto laboral en Chile: el peso de la economía, la organización sindical y el régimen de trabajo en las tendencias de la huelga extralegal

Mejor Artículo Publicado En 2017
Apresentado pela Seção de Labor Studies

Vencedor

Paul W. Posner
Clark University
Labour market flexibility, employment and inequality: lessons from Chile, publicado en New Political Economy

LSS Outstanding Article Award
Apresentado pela Seção de Latino Studies

Vencedor

Leisy J. Abrego
University of California, Los Angeles
On Silences: Refugees Then and Now

Menção Honrosa

Sara Awartani
George Washington University
In Solidarity: Palestine in the Puerto Rican Political Imaginary

LSS Outstanding Dissertation Award
Apresentado pela Seção de Latino Studies

Vencedor

Cristina Pérez-Jiménez
Manhattan College
Here to Stay: New York Puerto Ricans and the Consolidation of Latino New York, 1931-1951

Menção Honrosa

Omaris Z. Zamora
University of Kansas
(Trance)formations of an AfroLatina: Embodied Archives of Blackness and Womanhood in Transnational Dominican Narratives

2017 LASA Mexico Section Best Dissertation Award
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Monica Garcia Blizzard
Kenyon College
The Indigenismos of Mexican Cinema before and through the Golden Age: Ethnographic Spectacle, “Whiteness", and Spiritual Otherness

2018 LASA Mexico Section Best Dissertation Award
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Iván Eusebio Aguirre Darancou
University of California, Riverside
Consuming Bodies: Countercultural Citizens of Mexican Capitalism in the 20th Century

Menção Honrosa

Rafael Lemus
California State University, Fresno
La nación está en otra parte: cultura y neoliberalismo en México (1977-1996)

Humanities Book
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Daniel Nemser
University of Michigan
Infrastructures of Race: Concentration and Biopolitics in Colonial Mexico

Menção Honrosa

Amy Sara Carroll
Cornell University
Remex: Toward and Art History of the NAFTA Era

Menção Honrosa

John Lear
University of Puget Sound
Picturing the Proletariat: Artists and Labor in Revolutionary Mexico, 1908-1940

Humanities Essay 
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Nichole Sanders
Lynchburg College
“Gender and Consumption in Porfirian Mexico: Images of Women in Advertising, El Imparcial, 1897-1910.” Frontiers: A Journal of Women Studies, 38, 1, 2017: 1-30

Menção Honrosa

Daniel Nemser
University of Michigan
Triangulating Blackness: Mexico City, 1612.” Mexican Studies/Estudios Mexicanos, 33, 3, 2017: 344-366.

Social Sciences Book 
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Timo H. Schaefer
University of New Brunswick Saint John
Liberalism as Utopia: The Rise and Fall of Legal Rule in Post-Colonial Mexico, 1820-1900 (Cambridge)

Menção Honrosa

Mariana Mora
CIESAS
Kuxlejal Politics: Indigenous Autonomy, Race, and Decolonizing Research in Zapatista Communities (Texas)

Social Sciences Essay 
Apresentado pela Seção de Mexico

Vencedor

Kevin J. Middlebrook
Institute of the Americas- University College London
Economic Stabilization, Electoral Democratization, and the (Virtual) Disappearance of Labor Strikes in Mexico

Menção Honrosa

Marie Sarita Gaytan
University of Utah
The Transformation of Tequila: From Hangover to Highbrow

Premio Al Mejor Articulo Siglo XIX
Apresentado pela Seção de Nineteenth-Century

Vencedor

Ana María Otero-Cleves
Universidad de los Andes (Bogotá, Colombia)
"Foreign Machetes and Cheap Cotton Cloth: Popular Consumers and Imported Commodities in Nineteenth-Century Colombia" Hispanic American Historical Review. 97 (3): 423-456.

Menção Honrosa

Rodrigo Javier Caresani
Universidad de Buenos Aires / Universidad Nacional de Tres de Febrero
Hieratismo en movimiento: Rubén Darío, Stéphane Mallarmé y ‘La página blanca’ Revista de Estudios Hispánicos 51.1, pp. 127-147, 2017. Department of Romance Languages & Literatures, Washington University in St. Louis.

Premio Al Mejor Libro Siglo XIX
Apresentado pela Seção de Nineteenth-Century

Vencedor

Ronald Briggs
Barnard College-Columbia University
The Moral Electricity of Print. Transatlantic Education and the Lima Women’s Circuit, 1876-1910 Nashville: Vanderbilt University Press, 2017

Menção Honrosa

Claudia Roman
Prensa, política y cultura visual. El mosquito (Buenos Aires, 1863-1893) Buenos Aires: Ampersand, 2017

Menção Honrosa

Timo Schaefer
Brandeis University
Liberalism as Utopia. The Rise and Fall of of Legal Rule in Post-Colonial Mexico, 1820-1900 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2017

Premio Mejor Disertacion Siglo XIX
Apresentado pela Seção de Nineteenth-Century

Vencedor

Corinna Zeltsman
Georgia Southern University
“Ink under the Fingernails: Making Print in Nineteenth-Century Mexico City.” PhD diss., Duke University

Menção Honrosa

Alexander Sotelo Eastman
Dartmouth College
"Binding Freedom: Cuba's Black Public Sphere,1868-1912." Diss. Washington University in St. Louis, 2016

Premio Al Legado Y La Trayectoria (Life Achievement Award)
Apresentado pela Seção de Peru

Vencedor

Narda Henríquez Ayín
Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú

Premio Flora Tristán Al Mejor Libro Sobre El Perú Publicado En Inglés O Español
Apresentado pela Seção de Peru

Vencedor

Isaías Rojas Pérez
Universidad de Rutgers en Newark
Mourning Remains. State Atrocity, Exhumations, and Governing the Disappeared in Peru's Postwar Andes", publicado por Stanford University Press en el 2017

Premio José María Arguedas Al Mejor Artículo Académico Sobre El Perú, Publicado En Español O En Inglés En El 2017
Apresentado pela Seção de Peru

Vencedor

José Carlos de la Puente
Texas State University
Incas pecheros y caballeros hidalgos: la desintegración del orden incaico y la génesis de la nobleza incaica colonial en el Cuzco del siglo XVI, publicado en Revista Andina 54 (9-95) en el 2017

Best Paper Prize Winner
Apresentado pela Seção de Subnational Politics and Society

Vencedor

Borges-Sugiyama Natasha, Brian Wampler, and Michael Touchton
University of Wisconsin - Milwaukee, Boise State University and University of Miami
Democracy at Work: Moving beyond elections to improve well-being

Premio Al Mejor Trabajo Sobre Venezuela De La Sección De Estudios Venezolanos De LASA 2017 (Ciencias Sociales)
Apresentado pela Seção de Venezuelan Studies

Vencedor

Robert Samet
University of Leeds
Bolivarian Landslides? Ecological Disasters, Political Upheavals and (Trans)National Futures in Contemporary Venezuelan Culture

Premio Al Mejor Trabajo Sobre Venezuela De La Sección De Estudios Venezolanos De LASA 2017 (Humanidades)
Apresentado pela Seção de Venezuelan Studies

Vencedor

Rebecca Jarman
Union College
The Denouncers: Populism and the Press in Venezuela

Best Essay In Latin American Visual Culture Studies, 2016-2017
Apresentado pela Seção de Vision Culture

Vencedor

Irene Deptris Chauvin