LASA2022 Polarización socioambiental y rivalidad entre grandes potencias

Program Tracks and Committee Members

Select the most appropriate track for your proposal from the list below and enter it in the designated space of the submission system. You can send your proposal to one track only. Names of Program Committee members are provided for information only. Direct your correspondence to the LASA Secretariat ONLY.

NEW PROGRAM TRACKS FOR LASA2022

EAM / Extraction and Appropriation by Multinationals and States

Sébastien Velut (IHEAL-CREDA / CNRS)

PDM / Polarization and Development Models

Diego Sánchez-Ancochea (University of Oxford)

PEN / Political Ecologies and New Environmental Thought

Mark D. Anderson (University of Georgia)
Germán Palacio (Universidad Nacional de Colombia)

RAG / Rivalry Among Great Powers

Gonzalo S. Paz (Georgetown University)

TPF / Toxic Presents and Future Imaginaries

Evelyn Arriagada (University of British Columbia)
Amalia Leguizamón (Tulane University)

PERMANENT PROGRAM TRACKS

AFR / Indigenous peoples and Afro-descendants: Epistemologies and Knowledge

Sandra Jasmin Gutierrez de Jesus (California State University–Los Angeles)
Emma Cervone (Towson University)

AGR / Agrarian and Food Studies

Liz Fitting (Dalhousie University) 
Pablo Lapegna (University of Georgia)

ART/ Art, Music and Performance Studies

Paola Hernández (University of Wisconsin–Madison) 
Lillian Manzor (University of Miami)

CHI / Childhood and Youth Studies

Valeria Llobet (Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas)
Víctor Zúñiga (Universidad Autónoma de Nuevo León)

CIV / Civil Societies and Social Movements

Nicholas Copeland (College of Liberal Arts and Human Sciences)

CUL / Culture, Power and Political Subjectivities

Ericka Ivonne Cervantes Pacheco (Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás de Hidalgo)
Guillermina Seri (Union College, New York)

DEM / Democratization and Political Process

Pamela Figueroa (Universidad De Santiago de Chile, Instituto de Estudios Avanzados) 
Anthony Spanakos (Montclair State University)

ECO / Economics and Political Economy

Omar Everleny Pérez Villanueva (Centro Cristiano de Reflexión y Diálogo, Cuba)
Ivani Vassoler-Froelich (State University of New York–Fredonia)

EDU / Education

Mónica Chávez González (ENES–Morelia, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
Jorge Daniel Vásquez (University of Massachusetts–Amherst)

ENV / Environment, Nature and Climate Change

Diana Córdoba (Queen’s University, Canada) 
Alejandro Camargo (Universidad del Norte)

FIL / Film Studies

Samanta Ordóñez (Wake Forest University)
Michelle Leigh Farrell (Fairfield University)
Constanza Burúcua (University of Western Ontario)

GEN / Feminism and Gender Studies 

Meztli Yoalli Rodríguez Aguilera (Lake Forest College)
Márgara Millán  (FCPyS, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)

HEA / Health Policies

Seth Holmes (University of California–Berkeley)

HIS / History and Archaeology

Bonnie Lucero (University of Houston-Downtown)
Alexander Dawson (University at Albany–SUNY)

HUM / Human Rights and Memory

Ana Forcinito (University of Minnesota)
Robin Rodd (Duke Kunshan University)

INT / International Relations/Global Studies

Peter Birle (Ibero-Amerikanisches Institut, Berlin)
Andrea Ribeiro Hoffmann (Pontifical Catholic University of Rio de Janeiro)

LAB / Labor Studies

Cecilia Senén González (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
Jörg Nowak (Universidade de Brasilia) 

LAN / Language and Linguistics

Sandro Sessarego (University of Texas–Austin)
Sandra Milena Osorio Monsalve (Universidad del Quindío, Colombia)

LAT / Latinx Studies

María Puerta Riera (Valencia College)
Paul A. Schroeder Rodríguez (Amherst College)

LAW / Law and Justice

Tatiana Alfonso (Instituto Tecnológico Autónomo de México)
Liliana Obregón (Universidad de los Andes)

LIT / Literature Studies

Doris Sommer (Harvard University)
Núria Vilanova (American University, Washington D.C.)
Rafael Acosta (The University of Kansas)

MED / Mass Media and Popular Culture

Pablo J. Boczkowski (Northwestern University)
Eugenia Mitchelstein (Universidad de San Andrés)

MIG / Migration and refugees

Shira Goldenberg (Simon Fraser University)
Teresita Rocha Jiménez (Centro de Estudios en Sociedad y Salud, Universidad Mayor)

OTR / Otros saberes and Alternative Methods

Vivian A. Martínez Díaz (Académica independiente y periodista)
Adam Coon (University of Minnesota–Morris)

POL / Political Institutions

Noam Lupu (Vanderbilt University)
Heidi Jane Smith (Universidad Iberoamericana)

PUB / Public and Social Policies

Gustavo Florentino Vega Cánovas (El Colegio de México, A.C)
Judith Mariscal Avilés (Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas)
Raúl Pacheco-Vega (Centro de Investigación y Docencia Económicas)

RAC / Race and Ethnicities

Zuleica Romay Guerra (Unión Nacional de Escritores y Artistas de Cuba)
Gonzalo Lamana (University of Pittsburgh)

REL / Religion, Politics and Society

Juan Caraballo-Resto (University of Puerto Rico)

SCH / Scholarly Resources  

Albert A. Palacios (LLILAS Benson Latin American Studies and Collections, The University of Texas–Austin)
Maria José Afanador-Llach (Universidad de los Andes)

SLS / Sexualities and LGBTI Studies

Claudio Barrientos (Universidad Diego Portales, Chile)
Laura Gutiérrez (University of Texas–Austin) 

URB / Urban Studies

Alfonso Valenzuela-Aguilera (Universidad Autónoma del Estado de Morelos)
Vicente Moctezuma (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)

VIO / Security and Violence

Jennifer S. Holmes (University of Texas–Dallas)
Antonio M. Díaz Fernández (Universidad de Cádiz, España)