LASA2020: Due to the large number of proposals received, the acceptance and rejection letters will be sent on November 14, 2019.

2017 Section Awards

Ben Kohl Scholarship Fund 
Presented by the Bolivia Section

Winner

Herbert Layme
Universidad Pública del Alto

Winner

Edgar Poma Cauhalla
Universidad Pública del Alto

Article Award
Presented by the Brazil Section

Winner

Mary Ann Mahoney
A vida e os tempos de João Gomes: escravidão, negociação e resistência no Atlântico Negro

Honorable Mention

Pedro Ember
The Politics of Strolling

Honorable Mention

Nina Schneider and Rebecca Atencio
Reckoning with Dictatorship in Brazil: The Double-Edged Role of cultural-artistic Production

Book Award
Presented by the Brazil Section

Winner

Benjamin A. Cowan
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press
Securing Sex Morality and Repression in the Making of Cold War Brazil

Honorable Mention

Teresa Cribelli
Cambridge University Press
Industrial Forests and Mechanical Marvels: Modernization in Nineteenth-Century Brazil

Honorable Mention

Christopher Dunn
Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press
Contracultura: Alternative Arts and Social Transformation in Authoritarian Brazil

Dissertation Award
Presented by the Brazil Section

Winner

Aiala Teresa Levy
University of Chicago
Forging An Urban Public: Theaters, Audiences, and the City in Sao Paulo, Brazil, 1854-1924

Honorable Mention

Miquéias H. Mugge
UFRJ
Senhores da Guerra: Elites militares no Sul do Império do Brasil (Comandantes Superiores da Guarda Nacional: 1845-1873

Premio Michael Jiménez 2017
Presented by the Colombia Section

Winner

Marcela Echeverry
Yale University
Indian and Slave Royalist in the Age of Revolution: Reform, Revolution and Royalism in the Northern Andes, 1780-1825

Maureen Ahern Doctoral Dissertation Award in Colonial Latin American Studies 
Presented by the Colonial Section

Winner

Christopher Heaney
Pennsylvania State University
The Pre-Columbian Exchange: The Circulation and Study of the Ancient Peruvian Dead in the Atlantic World and Americas

2016 Lilia Rosa de la Carrera de Domínguez y Jorge José Domínguez Morejón Prize 
Presented by the Cuba Section

Winner

Lidia Sánchez Fujishiro
Asociación de Historiadores, Sección Santiago de Cuba
“El ayer colonial de la mujer afro-descendiente cubana del Siglo XIX: Riqueza legitimada.”

Honorable Mention

Federico Sulroca Domínguez
Grupo Azcuba
“La agroindustria de la caña de azúcar en Cuba, retos y perspectivas”

2017 Premio a la Excelencia Académica 
Presented by the Cuba Section

Winner

Pedro Pablo Rodríguez
Centro de Estudios Martianos

"Dolores Cacuango Prize” for best essay/chapter 
Presented by the Ecuadorian Studies Section

Winner

Taylor Nelms
University of California, Irvine
The problem of delimitation’: parataxis, bureaucracy, and Ecuador’s popular and solidarity economy

Honorable Mention

Kathleen Fine-Dare
Fort Lewis College
Hidden Histories of Indigeneity in Urban Andean Ecuador: Transubstantiation, Ceremony, and Intention in Quito

Honorable Mention

Jean Muteba Rahier
Florida Interntional University
From Panacea for Harmonious Race Relations to Ideological Tool for Oppression and National Identity Imagination: Refletions from the Andes on Mestizaje through Time and Space

Premio al Mejor Ensayo 
Presented by the Film Studies Section

Winner

Andrea Cuarterolo
CONICET/Universidad de Buenos Aires
Fantasías de nitrato. El cine pornográfico y erótico en la Argentina de principios del siglo XX

Premio Especial del Jurado al Mejor Ensayo de un/a Estudiante Graduad@ 
Presented by the Film Studies Section

Winner

Julia González de Canales
Universität Wien
Marginalidad cinematográfica: Centroamérica y la obra de Julio Hernández Cordón

Elsa Chaney Award
Presented by the Gender and Feminist Studies Section

Winner

Elva Orozco Mendoza
Drexel University
Las Madres de Chihuahua: Maternal Activism, Self-Disclosure, and the Politics of Visibility

Helen Safa Award
Presented by the Gender and Feminist Studies Section

Winner

Rosario Fernández
Universidad de Londres
Domestic labour in Chile: Questioning difference

Isis Duarte Book Prize 
Presented by the Haiti-Dominican Republic Section

Winner

Lorgia García-Peña
Harvard University
"Borders of Dominicanidad: Race, Nation, and Archives of Contradiction"

Honorable Mention

Anne Eller
Yale University
"We Dream Together: Dominican Independence, Haiti, and the Fight for Caribbean Freedom"

Especial Honorable Mention for Service

Ginetta Candelario
Smith College
"Cien años de feminismos dominicanos"

Especial Honorable Mention for Service

Elizabeth Manley
University of Louisiana
"Cien años de feminismos dominicanos"

Especial Honorable Mention for Service

April Mayes
Pomona College
"Cien años de feminismos dominicanos"

Section Article Prize 
Presented by the Haiti-Dominican Republic Section

Winner

Brandon R. Byrd
Vanderbilt University
"The Transnational Work of Moral Elevation: African American Women and the Reformation of Haiti, 1874–1950, Palimpsest"

Honorable Mention

Ginetta Candelario
Smith College
"La ciguapa y el ciguapeo: Dominican Myth, Metaphor and Method, Small Axe"

Guy Alexandre Paper Prize 
Presented by the Haiti-Dominican Republic Section

Winner

Christina Davidson
University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
"Redeeming Santo Domingo: North Atlantic Interpretations of Dominican Religion and Black Missions"

Honorable Mention

Rodrigo Bulamah
State University of Campinas (UNICAMP)
"Governing Mobility: Citizenship And Suspicion In Pequeño Haití, Santo Domingo"

Best Article on Recent History and Memory / Mejor Artículo de Historia Reciente y Memoria 2017 
Presented by the Historia Reciente y Memoria Section

Winner

Jo-Marie Burt
George Mason University
From heaven to hell in ten days: the genocide trial in Guatemala

Honorable Mention

María Eugenia Ulfe
Pontificia Universidad Católica de Perú
Neoliberal Reforms, Reparations, and Transitional Justice Measures in Torn-Apart Peru, 1980-2015

International Migration Section Award 
Presented by the International Migrations Section

Winner First Prize

Amelia Frank-Vitale
“Stuck in Motion: Migrants, Victims, and Smugglers in Central American Transit Migration”

Winner Second Prize

Felipe Filomeno
“Global Cities and Local immigration Policies in Latin America”

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Aranda
University of South Florida
“Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals And Its Implications For Young Undocumented Immigrants And Their Families”

Honorable Mention

Elizabeth Vaquera
The George Washington University
“Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals And Its Implications For Young Undocumented Immigrants And Their Families”

Dissertation 
Presented by the Mexico Section

Winner

Mónica del Carmen Garcia Blizzard
Ohio State U
The Indigenismos of Mexican Cinema Before and through the Golden Age: Ethnographic Spectacle, “Whiteness,” and Spiritual Otherness

Humanities Book 
Presented by the Mexico Section

Winner

Mark Z. Christensen
University of Texas
The Teabo Manuscript

Humanities Essay 
Presented by the Mexico Section

Winner

Paul K. Eiss
Playing mestizo: festivity, language, and theatre in Yucatán, Mexico.” Latin American and Caribbean Ethnic Studies

Social Sciences Book 
Presented by the Mexico Section

Winner

Megan Crowley-Matoka
Durham: Duke UP
Domesticating Organ Transplant: Familial Sacrifice and National Aspiration in Mexico

Honorable Mention

Dana Velasco
Los Angeles: Stanford UP
Urban Indians in a Silver City, Zacatecas, Mexico, 1546-1810

Social Sciences Essay 
Presented by the Mexico Section

Winner

Brian Palmer-Rubin
Interest Organizations and Distributive Politics: Small-Business Subsidies in Mexico

2017 Premio Iberoamericano de artículo académico del siglo XIX 
Presented by the Nineteenth-Century Section

Winner

María Aguilar Dornelles
Heroismo y conciencia racial en la obra de la poeta afrocubana Cristina Ayala

Honorable Mention

Joseph M. Pierce
Regulating Queer Desire in Carlos O Bounges La novela de la sangre

2017 Premio Iberoamericano de libro académico del siglo XIX 
Presented by the Nineteenth-Century Section

Winner

Nancy Appelbaum
Mapping the Country of Regions: The Chorographic Commission of Nineteenth Colombia, University of North Carolina Press, 2016

Premio Mejor Libro de Humanidades 
Presented by the Southern Cone Study Section

Winner

Camilo Trunper
University at Buffalo
Ephemeral Histories: Public Art, Politics and the Struggle for the Street in Chile

Best Student Paper Award 
Presented by the Student Section of LASA (SSLASA)

Winner

Karla Luzmer Escobar Hernández
"Quintín Lame y los retos de pensar en una cultura jurídica indígena a los inicios del siglo XX”

Honorable Mention

Johnathan Abreu
"Freedom and Flight on the Frontier: Brazilian Quilombos and Territoriality in Western Maranhão, Brazil (1860-1880)”

Honorable Mention

Grit Kirstin Koeltzsch
"Cuando la danza lleva a la liberación. Prácticas dancísticas en el Valle de Lerma (Salta, Argentina)"