¡Únete a LASA2024 en Bogotá o virtual! Fecha límite de inscripción: 10 de marzo


2023 Premios de las Secciones

LASA "Archives" Section Award for Best Article or Book Chapter
Presentado por la Sección de Archives, Libraries and Digital Scholarship

Ganador

Javier Guerrero
Princeton University
"El archivo uruguayo de los muertos: Delmira Agustini y el cadáver", en Escribir después de morir: El archivo y el más allá, ISBN 9789566048961, Madrid/Santiago de Chile, Metales pesados, 2023.

LASA "Archives" Section Award for Best Public Project
Presentado por la Sección de Archives, Libraries and Digital Scholarship

Ganadora

Carolina Alzate Cadavid
Universidad de Los Andes, Colombia
Biblioteca Digital Soledad Acosta de Samper <https://soledadacosta.uniandes.edu.co/>

Mención Honorífica

Nelson Santana
Bronx Community College of CUNY
Transnational Dominican Activism: Documenting Grassroots Social Movements <https://www.dominicanactivism.org/>

MELHOR ARTIGO EM CIÊNCIAS SOCIAIS/ BEST ARTICLE IN SOCIAL SCIENCES - (SÉRGIO BUARQUE DE HOLANDA PRIZE)
Presentado por la Sección de Brazil

Ganador

David Thompson
Simon Fraser University
Evangelical Christianity as Infrastructure in Brazil’s Penal System. Journal of Latin American Studies, 54(3), 457-479

Mención Honorífica

Luciana de Souza Leão
University of Michigan
Optics of the State: The Politics of Making Poverty Visible in Brazil and Mexico American Journal of Sociology.Volume 128 Number 1 (July 2022): 1–46

MELHOR ARTIGO EM HUMANIDADES/ BEST ARTICLE IN HUMANITIES –(ANTONIO CANDIDO PRIZE)
Presentado por la Sección de Brazil

Ganador

Andrew G. Britt
University of North Carolina
Spatial Projects of Forgetting: Razing the Remedies Church and Museum to the Enslaved in São Paulo’s ‘Black Zone’, 1930s–1940s. Journal of Latin American Studies (2022), 1–32

Mención Honorífica

Oscar de la Torre
The University of North Carolina at Charlotte
The Well That Wept Blood - Ghostlore, Haunted Waterscapes, and the Politics of Quilombo Blackness in Amazonia (Brazil). The American Historical Review, Volume 127, Issue 4, December 2022, Pages 1635–1658

MELHOR LIVRO EM CIÊNCIAS SOCIAIS/ BEST BOOK IN SOCIAL SCIENCES –(SÉRGIO BUARQUE DE HOLANDA PRIZE)
Presentado por la Sección de Brazil

Ganador

Antonio José Bacelar da Silva
University of Arizona
Between Black and Brown: Anti-Racist Activism in Brazil (Rutgers University Press)

Mención Honorífica

Seth Garfield
University of Texas at Austin
Guaraná: How Brazil Embraced the World's Most Caffeine-Rich Plant (University of North Carolina Press)

MELHOR LIVRO EM HUMANIDADES/ BEST BOOK IN HUMANITIES – (ANTONIO CANDIDO PRIZE)
Presentado por la Sección de Brazil

Ganadora

Adele Nelson
University of Texas at Austin
Forming Abstraction: Art and Institutions in Postwar Brazil (University of California Press)

Mención Honorífica

Anadelia Romo
Texas State University
Selling Black Brazil: Race, Nation, and Visual Culture in Salvador, Bahia (University of Texas Press)

MELHOR TESE EM CIÊNCIAS SOCIAIS/ BEST DISSERTATION IN SOCIAL SCIENCES – (SÉRGIO BUARQUE DE HOLANDA PRIZE)
Presentado por la Sección de Brazil

Ganadora

Ana Luiza Morais Soares
University of Illinois Chicago
Surviving the Concrete Jungle: Indigenous Children in the Brazilian Amazon (1860-1910)

MELHOR TESE EM HUMANIDADES/ BEST DISSERTATION IN HUMANITIES – (ANTONIO CANDIDO PRIZE)
Presentado por la Sección de Brazil

Ganadora

Alice Hereen
Southern Methodist University
The Art of the Present in the Country of the Future: Remediations of Brasília in Contemporary Art

Mención Honorífica

Luisa Valle
City University of New York
The Beehive, the Favela, the Castle, and the Ministry: Race and Modern Architecture in Rio de Janeiro, 1811 to 1945

Mención Honorífica

Travis Knoll
University of North Carolina, Charlotte
Liberate, Inculturate, Educate! Brazilian Black Catholics, Racial Justice, and Affirmative Action from Rio de Janeiro to Brasília

Premio LASA Maureen Ahern Doctoral Dissertation Award
Presentado por la Sección de Colonial

Ganadora

Hannah Rose Abrahamson
College of the Holy Cross
Women of the Encomienda: Households and Dependents in Sixteenth-Century Yucatan, Mexico

Mención Honorífica

Carla Anabella Fumagalli
Universidad de Buenos Aires and CONICET
“Solamente lo que toco veo". Análisis y crítica material y textual de las ediciones antiguas de Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz (1689-1725)

Premio a la Excelencia Académica en los Estudios sobre Cuba
Presentado por la Sección de Cuba

Ganador

Lisandro Pérez
City University of New York

Premio a la mejor tesis doctoral
Presentado por la Sección de Cuba

Ganador

Henry Colina Hernández
PNUD Cuba
Sistema de pensiones de la seguridad social en Cuba. Un debate presente para el futuro

Alfred Stepan Lifetime Achievement Award in Defense, Public Security, and Democracy
Presentado por la Sección de Defense, Public Security & Democracy

Ganador

Thomas Bruneau
Naval Postgraduate School

Best Article or Edited Volume Chapter by Section Member
Presentado por la Sección de Defense, Public Security & Democracy

Ganador

Eduardo Moncada
Columbia University
Resisting Extortion: Victims, Criminals, and States in Latin America. NY, NY: Cambridge University Press. 2021

Best Article Award
Presentado por la Sección de Economics and Politics

Ganadora

Luciana de Souza Leão
University of Michigan
" Optics of the State: The Politics of Making Poverty Visible in Brazil and Mexico", American Journal of Sociology, volume 128, Number 1 (july20229: 1-46

Mención Honorífica

Paul Alexander Haslam
University of Ottawa
"The micro-politics of corporate responsibility. How companies shape protest in communities affected by mining", World Development 139, 2021)

Best Book Award
Presentado por la Sección de Economics and Politics

Ganadora

Margarita Fajardo
Sarah Lawrence College
The World that Latin America Created: The United Nations Economic Commission for Latin America in the Development Era, Harvard University Press (Feb 2022)

Mejor Artículo Publicado
Presentado por la Sección de Ecuadorian Studies

Ganadora

Kathleen S. Fine-Dare
Fort Lewis College
“The Hummingbird House: Indigenous Pedagogies and Cultural Revitalization in Quito, Ecuador”, Anthropology & Education Quarterly, Vol. 53, Issue 4, pp. 321 – 340.

Mención Honorífica

Esteban Vallejo Toledo
University of Victoria
Legal abortion in Ecuador: how the Constitutional Court decriminalized abortion in cases of rape”, Canadian Journal of Latin American and Caribbean Studies, en prensa

Mejor Ensayo Académico Inédito
Presentado por la Sección de Ecuadorian Studies

Ganador

Javier Andrés Chiliquinga Amaya
Universidad de Salamanca and Universidad Estatal de Milagro
"Líderes presidencialistas y sus partidos durante el giro a la izquierda en América Latina, entre el caudillismo y la institucionalización

Ganador

Matthew Ford
Stony Brook University
"Liberalism in the Jungle: The Rubber Vortex, Indian Labor, and the Transformation of the Oriente”

Premio al Mejor Libro
Presentado por la Sección de Ecuadorian Studies

Ganadora

Mireya Salgado Gómez
FLACSO Ecuador
Indios altivos e inquietos Conflicto y política popular en el tiempo de las sublevaciones: Riobamba en 1764 y Otavalo en 1777. Quito, Editorial FLACSO Ecuador – Abya-Yala, 2021.

Best Publication award
Presentado por la Sección de Environment

Ganadora

Annick Benavides
Harvard University
“Spiritual Mining: Augustinian Images of Extraction in Colonial Peru,” The Art Bulletin, 104:4, 46-69, 2022.

Ganador

Gustavo Saes Azenha
Columbia University
"A Political Ecology of Fetishism in Brazil’s “Discovery Coast”: Crisis, Socioenvironmental Hybridization, and Historical Amnesia in the Frontiers of Global Liberalism,” Global Power and Local Struggles in Developing Countries. Contemporary Perspectives On: Europe and the People without History, by Eric R. Wolf. Paul Stacey (ed.). Brill, 2022.

Expert Witness Research Award
Presentado por la Sección de Expert Witness

Ganador

Jeffrey Pugh
University of Massachusetts
The Invisibility Bargain: Governance Networks and Migrant Human Security (Oxford University Press, 2021)

Best Article Award
Presentado por la Sección de Film Studies

Ganador

Thomas Matusiak
University of Social Sciences and Humanities, Warsaw
“One More Time: Reenactment in Contemporary Latin American Documentary Cinema.” Journal of Latin American Cultural Studies (13569325), vol. 31, no. 1, Mar. 2022, pp. 85–104.

Early Career Award
Presentado por la Sección de Film Studies

Ganadora

Valeria Alejandra Villegas Lindvall
University of Gothenburg

Article Prize
Presentado por la Sección de Haiti/ Dominican Republic

Ganadora

Marianne Tøraasen
Chr. Michelsen Institute
"Women’s Judicial Representation in Haiti: Unintended Gains of State-Building Efforts," Politics & Gender(2022): 1-32.

Ganadora

Pauline M. Kulstad-González
Independent
"El negro detrás de la dovela: la interacción indo-afro-hispana en La Española del Siglo XVI a partir de la resignificación del material arqueológico de La Vega Vieja (1494-1564)," Ciencia y Sociedad 47, no. 3 (2022): 133-149.

Mención Honorífica

Médar Serrata
Grand Valley State University
“The True and Only Bones of Columbus”: Relics, Archives, and Reversed Scenarios of Discovery," PMLA137, no. 3 (2022): 472-488.

Isis Duarte Book Prize
Presentado por la Sección de Haiti/ Dominican Republic

Ganadora

Lorgia García-Peña
Tufts University
Translating Blackness. Latinx Colonialities in Global Perspective (Durham, Duke University Press, 2022)

Mención Honorífica

Marisel Moreno
University of Notre Dame
Crossing Waters: Undocumented Migration in Hispanophone Caribbean and Latinx Literature and Art (Austin: University of Texas Press, 2022).

Mención Honorífica

Charlton W. Yingling
University of Louisville
Siblings of Soil: Dominicans and Haitains in the Age of Revolution (Austin: University of Texas Press, 2022).

Translation Prize
Presentado por la Sección de Haiti/ Dominican Republic

Ganadora

Lauren Derby and Richard Turits
University of California/Los Angeles and William & Mary
Terreurs de frontière : Le massacre des Haïtiens en République dominicaine en 1937, published by Centre Challenges, translated by Watson Denis of the Université d’État d’Haïti

Mención Honorífica

Ginetta E. B. Candelario
Smith College
El negro detrás de la oreja: Identidad racial dominicana, desde los museos hasta el salón de belleza, Editorial Universitaria Bonó, 2021 (translation of Black behind the Ears: Dominican Racial Identity from Museums to Beauty Shops, Duke University Press, 2007)

Premio al mejor artículo de la sección de Historia Reciente y Memoria
Presentado por la Sección de Historia Reciente y Memoria

Ganadora

María Angélica Tamayo Plazas
Universidad Autónoma de México
“Las fuentes de la memoria: usos de la historia y las ciencias sociales en el Proyecto Colombia Nunca Más”

Dissertation Award 2023
Presentado por la Sección de Latinx Studies

Ganador

Nathaniel Rossi
Northwestern University
The Mediated Identities of Central American Adoptees: Community Building and Resistance in Digital Spaces

Mención Honorífica

Christofer Anthony Rodelo
University of California, Irvine
Exhibiting Black and Brown: Race, Spectacle, and the Archive of Latinx Performance

Outstanding Article Award
Presentado por la Sección de Latinx Studies

Ganador

Eric Vázquez
University of Iowa
“Your Life Is One-Hundred-Percent at Risk”: The Caravan of the Mutilated and the Internationalism of the Vulnerable

Mención Honorífica

Mercedes Trigos
New York University
An Erotics of Eugenics: Unsettling Villegas de Magnón's Borderlands Feminism”

Outstanding Book Award
Presentado por la Sección de Latinx Studies

Ganadora

Lorgia García Peña
Tufts University
Community as Rebellion: A Syllabus for Surviving Academia as a Woman of Color

Mención Honorífica

Laura Grappo
Wesleyan University
Conjured Bodies: Queer Racialization in Contemporary Latinidad

Best Article in Social Sciences
Presentado por la Sección de Mexico

Ganadora

Gabriela Soto Laveaga
Harvard University
Beyond Borlaug's Shadow: Octavio Paz, Indian Farmers, and the Challenge of Narrating the Green Revolution

Mención Honorífica

Angel A. Escamilla Garcia
Yale University
The Borderlandization of Mexico: Mexico’s New Policies of Deportation and Detention of Minor Migrants and their Effects on Migrant Movement

Best Article in the Humanities
Presentado por la Sección de Mexico

Ganadora

Kristie Flannery
Australian Catholic University
“Can the Devil Cross the Deep Blue Sea? Imagining the Spanish Pacific and Vast Early America from Below.” The William and Mary Quarterly 79, no. 1 (2022): 31-60. doi:10.1353/wmq.2022.0004.

Mención Honorífica

Pavel Andrade
University of Cincinnati
“Capitalist Thresholds: La muerte de Artemio Cruz and the Mapmaking of Modern Mexico.” Symposium, vol. 76, no. 3, 2022, pp. 127–40. https://doi.org/10.1080/00397709.2022.2127197

Mención Honorífica

Alfonso Fierro
Kenyon College
“Modeling the Urban Commune: Collective Housing, Utopian Architecture, and Social Reproduction in the Mexican 1930s”, Mexican Studies/EstudiosMexicanos Vol. 38, Issue 2, Summer 2022, pages 272–299

Best Book in Humanities
Presentado por la Sección de Mexico

Ganadora

Ana Sabau
University of Michigan
Riot and Rebellion in Mexico: The Making of a Race War Paradigm

Mención Honorífica

Diana Montaño
Washington University in St Louis
Electrifying Mexico: Technology and the Transformation of a Modern City

Mención Honorífica

Oswaldo Zavala
City University of New York, Staten Island
La guerra en las palabras. Una historia intelectual del narco en México

Best Book in Social Sciences
Presentado por la Sección de Mexico

Ganador

Vicente Moctezuma Mendoza
Universidad Autónoma de México
El desvanecimiento de lo popular: Gentrificación en el Centro Histórico de la Ciudad de México

Mención Honorífica

David Tavarez
Vassar College
Rethinking Zapotec Time: Cosmology, Ritual, and Resistance in Colonial Mexico

Best Dissertation Prize
Presentado por la Sección de Mexico

Ganador

Angel Escamilla Garcia
Yale University
Knowledge, Place, and Experience in the Migrant Journey: How Central American Migrant Youth Negotiate Violence in Mexico

Mención Honorífica

Diana Méndez Rojas
Independent Scholar
Modernizar la agricultura, movilizar las ideas: trayectorias de los becarios de la fundación Rockefeller

Mención Honorífica

Alejandra Vela Martínez
Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México
Cursis feministas: revistas para mujeres, memoria y canon literario en México

International Migration Paper Award
Presentado por la Sección de Migraciones, Desplazamientos y Movilidades

Ganadora

Katherine Jensen
University of Wisconsin-Madison
Racial Inequality through Legal Inclusion: A Processual Approach to Racialized Migrant Hierarchies

Mención Honorífica

Deisy Del Real
University of Southern California
Gradations of Migrant Legality: The Impact of Multilayered Immigration Policies and Procedures on Immigrant Legalization and Livelihoods

Premio Mejor Artículo
Presentado por la Sección de Nineteenth Century

Ganador

David Horacio Colmenares
University of California, Irvine
“Postreros acentos de la lira indiana”: The Discovery of the Cantares mexicanos in the Nineteenth Century”. Hispanic American Historical Review 102:3 (2022): 415-448.

Mención Honorífica

Vanesa Miseres
University of Notre Dame
"La guerra del Paraguay y sus otras alianzas: las memorias de Dorothéa Duprat y el Libro de Oro", A Contra corriente, una revista de estudios latinoamericanos, Vol. 19, Núm. 2 (Winter 2022): 8-34.

Premio Mejor Libro
Presentado por la Sección de Nineteenth Century

Ganadora

Pamela Voekel
Dartmouth University
For God and Liberty: Catholicism and Revolution in the Atlantic World, 1790-1861, Oxford University Press, 2022.

Mención Honorífica

Adriana Chira
Emory University
Patchwork Freedoms: Law, Slavery, and Race Beyond Cuba's Plantations. Cambridge University Press, 2022.

Premio Mejor Tesis
Presentado por la Sección de Nineteenth Century

Ganadora

Catalina Rodríguez
University of Toronto
"Escribe como mujer: seudónimos de género e impostaciones de lo femenino en el siglo XIX latinoamericano”

Ganadora

Lorena Campuzano Duque
Binghamton University
"The People's Gold: Race and Vernacular Mining in the Ailing Landscapes of Antioquia, Colombia, 1540-1958"

2022- Premio Flora Tristán/ Flora Tristán Award
Presentado por la Sección de Peru

Ganador

Richard Kernaghan
University of Florida
Crossing the Current: Aftermaths of War Along the Huallaga River

Mención Honorífica

Joshua Savala
Rollins College
Beyond Patriotic Phobias: Connections, Cooperation, and Solidarity in the Peruvian-Chilean Pacific World

2022- Premio José María Arguedas al mejor artículo
Presentado por la Sección de Peru

Ganadora

Paola Andrea Uparela Reyes
University of Florida
Multiplicarse ha la tierra de gente y de fruto’: Gender and Re-production in Las Casas’s and Guaman Poma’s Biopolitical Projects (1516, 1615)

Mención Honorífica

Sarah Rachelle Renkert
Purdue University
False Generosity: A Freirean Reflection on Food Aid and Lima’s Comedores Populares

Mención Honorífica

Claudia Gisselle Salazar Jiménez
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona
La primera ficción lesbiana en el Perú: una aproximación a Confesiones de Dorish Dam

2022 Donna Lee Van Cott Best Book Award
Presentado por la Sección de Political Institutions

Ganadora

Laura Gamboa Gutiérrez
University of Utah
Resisting Backsliding: Opposition Strategies Against the Erosion of Democracy

Mención Honorífica

Calla Marie Buzy Hummel
University of Miami
Why Informal Workers Organize: Contentious Politics, Enforcement, and the State

LAPIS 2022 Best Paper Award
Presentado por la Sección de Political Institutions

Ganador

Andrés Roberto Schipani
Universidad de San Andrés
Segmented Retrenchment: The Politics of Welfare Cuts in Developing Countries

Premio Blanca Silvestrini 2023
Presentado por la Sección de Puerto Rico

Ganador

Joaquín Villanueva
Gustavus Adolphus College
“The Criollo Bloc: Corruption Narratives and the Reproduction of Colonial Elites in Puerto Rico, 1860–1917,” CENTRO Journal.

Mención Honorífica

Arnaldo M. Cruz-Malavé
Fordham University
“Dancing in an Enclosure: Activism and Mourning in the Puerto Rican Summer of 2019,” publicado en Small Axe.

Mención Honorífica

Mónica A. Jiménez y Marisol LeBrón
The University of Texas at Austin
“Instruments of Colonialism: Historicizing Corruption and Abuse in the Puerto Rico Police,” CENTRO Journal.

Premio Ciencias Sociales
Presentado por la Sección de Southern Cone Studies

Ganadora

Paulina L Alberto
Harvard University
Black Legend: The Many Lives of Raúl Grigera and the Power of Racial Storytelling in Argentina. (Cambridge University Press, 2022)

Mención Honorífica

Joshua Savala
Rollins College
Beyond Patriotic Phobias: Connections, Cooperation, and Solidarity in the Peruvian-Chilean Pacific World

Premio Humanidades
Presentado por la Sección de Southern Cone Studies

Ganadora

Gail Bulman
Syracuse University
Feeling the gaze: Image and Affect in Contemporary Argentine and Chilean Performance. (UNC Press, 2022)

Mención Honorífica

Laura M. Martins
Louisiana State University
Lo poético cinematográfico. La imagen luciérnaga de Gustavo S. Fontán

2023 LASA Student Section Paper Award
Presentado por la Sección de Student Section of LASA

Ganador

Dalton Price
University of Oxford
Approaching Venezuelan Migration from the Borderland: Dynamics and Identity in La Guajira, Colombia

Ganadora

Jacqueline Martinez Cerna
University of California, Irvine
La verdad en boca ajena

Book Award
Presentado por la Sección de Subnational Politics and Society

Ganadora

Flavia Freidenberg, Karolina Gilas, Sebastián Garrido de Sierra and Camilo Saavedra Herrera
National Autonomous University of Mexico; National Autonomous University of Mexico; Center for Research and Teaching in Economics and National Autonomous University of Mexico
Women in Mexican Subnational Legislatures: From Descriptive to Substantive Representation (Springer 2022)

Premio Fernando Coronil 2022
Presentado por la Sección de Venezuelan Studies

Ganador

Konrad Anctzak
Universitat Pompeu Fabra and Universidad Simón Bolívar
Islands of Salt: Historical Archeology of Seaferers and Things in The Venezuelan Caribbean 1624-1880

Mención Honorífica

Paola Bautista de Alemán
Independent Scholar
El fin de las Democracias Pactadas

ALAA/LASA-VCS Afro Latin American/Afro-Latinx Scholarship Prize
Presentado por la Sección de Visual Culture Studies

Ganadora

Abigail Lapin Dardashti
University of California, Irvine
"Abstracted Resistance: Third-Worldism in Rubem Valentim's Afro-Brazilian Symbolism, 1963-66," published in the Art Journal in 2021

Best Book in Latin American Visual Culture Studies
Presentado por la Sección de Visual Culture Studies

Ganadora

Lucy Bell, Alex Ungprateeb Flynn, and Patrick O’Hare
Sapienza, UCLA and University of St Andrews
Taking Form, Making Worlds: Cartonera Publishers in Latin America. Austin: University of Texas Press, 2022.

Mención Honorífica

Paula Serafini
Queen Mary University of London
Creating Worlds Otherwise: Art, Collective Action, and (Post)Extractivism. Nashville, TN: Vanderbilt University Press, 2022.

Best Essay in Latin American Visual Culture Studies
Presentado por la Sección de Visual Culture Studies

Ganador

Nicolás Díaz Letelier
Princeton University
“Trapped Present, or the Capture(d) Affect of Imprisonment.” Current Anthropology 63, no. 2 (2022): 225–31. doi: https://doi.org/10.1086/719787

Mención Honorífica

Paola Uparela
University of Florida
“Yo llana estoy” o el despliegue de una virginidad queer. Journal of Gender and Sexuality Studies / Revista de Estudios de Género y Sexualidades 48, no. 1 (2022): 53–74. doi: https://doi.org/10.14321/jgendsexustud.48.1.0053